Virginia Association of Science Teachers

 History of VAST Officers

Year

President

President-Elect

Treasurer

Secretary

Vice-President

Past-President

Parliamentarian

2017Shirley SypoltJackie McDonnough Matt ScottRobin CurtisCeleste PaynterKathy FrameAndy Jackson
 2016 Kathy Frame Shirley Sypolt Jimmy Johnson Robin Curtis Celeste Paynter Jenny Sue Flannagan Andy Jackson
 2015 Jenny Sue Flannagan Kathy Frame Jimmy Johnson Robin Curtis Julian Barnes Shirley Sypolt Andy Jackson

2014

Shirley Sypolt

Jenny Sue Flannagan

Jimmy Johnson

Celeste Paynter

Julian Barnes

Brita Hampton

Andy Jackson

2013

Brita Hampton 

Shirley Sypolt

Jimmy Johnson

Celeste Paynter

Julian Barnes

Juanita Jo Matkins

Don Foss

2012

Juanita Jo Matkins

Brita Hampton

Jimmy Johnson

Celeste Paynter 

Julian Barnes

Delores Dunn

Don Foss

2011

 Delores Dunn

 Michele Lombard

Jimmy Johnson 

Sandy Pace 

 Julian Barnes

Juanita Jo Matkins 

 Don Foss

2010

Juanita Jo Matkins

 Delores Dunn

 Jimmy Johnson

 Sandy Pace

 Jan Tyler

 Eric Pyle

 Don Foss

2009

 Eric Pyle

 Juanita Jo Matkins

 Jimmy Johnson

 Sandy Pace

Jan Tyler

 Andy Jackson

 

2008

Andy Jackson

Eric Pyle

Jimmy Johnson

Sandy Pace

Juanita Jo Matkins

Don Foss

 

2007

Don Foss

Andy Jackson

Jimmy Johnson

Sandy Pace

Juanita Jo Matkins

Deborah Hamilton

 

2006

Deborah Hamilton

Don Foss

Jimmy Johnson/Kelly Decker

Sandy Pace

Juanita Jo Matkins

Jimmy Johnson

 

2005

Jimmy Johnson

Deborah Hamilton

Don Foss

Sandy Pace

Juanita Jo Matkins

Maria Cooper

 

2004

Maria Cooper

Jimmy Johnson

Don Foss

Sandy Pace

Juanita Jo Matkins

David Hagan

 

2003

David Hagan

Maria Cooper

Don Foss

Sandy Pace

Jimmy Johnson

Robin Curtis

 

2002

Robin Curtis

David Hagan

Don Foss

Sandy Pace

Maria Cooper

John Kowalski

 

2001

John Kowalski

Robin Curtis

Don Foss

Sandy Pace

Maria Cooper

Steve Thornton

 

Year

 President

President-elect

Treasurer

Corresponding Secretary

Vice President

Recording Secretary

 Editor

2000

Steve Thornton

John Kowalski

Don Foss

Sandy Pace

Robin Curtis

Carol Marshall

Jean Foss

1999

Anne Moore

Steve Thornton

Don Foss

Sandy Pace

John Kowalski

Carol Marshall

Jean Foss

1998

Don Grimes

Anne Moore

Don Foss

Robin Curtis

John Kowalski

Carol Marshall

Jean Foss

1997

Bill Bishop

Don Grimes

Don Foss

Robin Curtis

Richard Snow

Carol Marshall

Jean Foss

1996

Anne Stowe

Bill Bishop

Don Foss

Robin Curtis

Richard Snow

Carol Marshall

Jean Foss

1995

Denny Casey

Anne Stowe

Don Foss

Martin Goehle

Richard Snow

Helen Boothe

Jean Foss

1994

Barbara Kolb

Denny Casey

Sandra Jackson

Debra Mosher

 

Helen Boothe

Jean Foss

1993

George Dewey

Barbara Kolb

Sandra Jackson

Debra Mosher

 

Karin McElvein

Jean Foss

1991-92

Enza McCauley

George Dewey

Harriet Bell

Debra Mosher

 

Karin McElvein

Jean Foss

1990-91

Don Cottingham

Enza McCauley

Harriet Bell

Debra Mosher

 

Karin McElvein

Jo Matkins & Jim Snider

1989-90

Barney Tormey

Don Cottingham

Harriet Bell

 

 

Karin McElvein

Jo Matkins & Jim Snider

1988-89

Jack Mason

Barney Tormey

Harriet Bell

 

 

Karin McElvein

Debra Mosher

1987-88

Marvin Curry

Jack Mason

Harriet Bell

 

 

Sherard Howen

Debra Mosher

1986-87

Marvin Curry

Mike Bentley

Harriet Bell

 

 

Sherard Wilson

Debra Mosher

1985-86

Jim Hancock

Marvin Curry

Tracy Drury

 

 

 

Debra Mosher

1984-85

Mary Sutherland

Jim Hancock

Tracy Drury

 

 

 

Debra Mosher

1983-84

Anne Donnigan

Mary Sutherland

 

 

 

 

Debra Mosher

1982-83

Earl Chappell

Anne Donnigan

 

 

 

 

Debra Mosher

1981-82

Debra Mosher

Earl Chappell

Deborah Dyer

 

 

Mary Sutherland

Robert Swann

1980-81

Robert Swann

Debra Mosher

Deborah Dyer

 

 

Laurie Breckinridge

Robert Swann

1979-80

Shirley Raines

Robert Swann

Maleta Guthrie

 

 

Laurie Weigandt

Edwin Sheffield

1978-79

Sam Level

Shirley Raines

 

 

 

 

Edwin Sheffield

1977-78

Edwin Sheffield

 

Shirley Raines

 

 

Jacquelyn Cantly

Edwin Sheffield

1976-77

Frank Akers

Edwin Sheffield

 

 

 

 

 

1975-76

Frank Akers

Phyllis Fisher

Edwin Sheffield

 

 

James Flanagan

Mary Hayes

1974-75

Rebecca Ross

Frank Akers

 

 

 

 

 

1973-74

John Perry

Rebecca Ross

Frank Akers

 

 

Ellen Holtman

 

1972-73

 

John Perry

 

 

 

 

 

1971-72

Wilson Faris

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970-71

Wilson Faris

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969-70

Mary Hayes

 

 

 

Wilson Faris

 

 

1968-69

Mary Hayes

 

 

William Heepe

Wilson Faris

Laura Ostrader

Bill Sharpe

1967-68

Charles Davis

 

 

 

Mary Hayes

Virginia Saunders

 

1966-67

Charles Davis

 

 

 

Mary Hayes

Virginia Saunders

 

1965-66

A.B. Niemeyer, Jr.

 

 

 

Charles Davis

Virginia Saunders

 

1964-65

A.B. Niemeyer, Jr.

 

 

 

Charles Davis

Virginia Saunders

 

1963-64

John Wells

 

 

 

A.B. Niemeyer, Jr.

Virginia Saunders

 

1962-63

John Wells

 

 

 

A.B. Niemeyer, Jr.

Virginia Saunders

 

1961-62

Vera Remsburg

 

 

 

John Wells

Robert Horn

 

1960-61

Vera Remsburg

 

 

 

John Wells

Robert Horn

 

1959-60

Richard Weekly

 

 

 

Vera Remsburg

Jackson White

 

1958-59

Richard Weekly

 

 

 

Vera Remsburg

Jackson White

 

1957-58

Felix Saunders

 

 

 

Richard Weakley

Barbara Vavrek

 

1956-57

Felix Saunders

 

 

 

Richard Weakley

Barbara Vavrek

Fred Tubbs

1955-56

Fred Tubbs

 

 

 

Felix Saunders

Ertle Thompson

 

1954-55

Fred Tubbs

 

 

 

Felix Saunders

Ertle Thompson

 

1953-54

Mary Anne Howard

 

 

 

Delores Holback

Eloise Davis

 

1952-53

Frank Kiser

 

 

 

Mary Anne Howard

Beatrice Fordham

 

 

Virginia Association of Science Teachers

134  Twin Lake Circle, Newport News, VA 23608

(757) 897-3104

communications@vast.org

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software